Now there are many IT professionals in the world and the competition of IT industry is very fierce. So many IT professionals will choose to participate in the IT certification exam to improve their position in the IT industry. 70-290 exam is a very important Microsoft's certification exam. But if you want to get a Microsoft certification, you must pass the exam.
Choosing to participate in Microsoft certification 70-290 exam is a wise choice, because if you have a Microsoft 70-290 authentication certificate, your salary and job position will be improved quickly and then your living standard will provide at the same time. But passing Microsoft certification 70-290 exam is not very easy, it need to spend a lot of time and energy to master relevant IT professional knowledge. ITCertKing is a professional IT training website to make the training scheme for Microsoft certification 70-290 exam. At first you can free download part of exercises questions and answers about Microsoft certification 70-290 exam on www.ITCertKing.com as a try, so that you can check the reliability of our product. Generally, if you have tried ITCertKing's products, you'll very confident of our products.
With ITCertKing's Microsoft 70-290 exam training materials you can pass the Microsoft 70-290 exam easily. The training tools which designed by our website can help you pass the exam the first time. You only need to download the ITCertKing Microsoft 70-290 exam training materials, namely questions and answers, the exam will become very easy. ITCertKing guarantee that you will be able to pass the exam. If you are still hesitant, download our sample of material, then you can know the effect. Do not hesitate, add the exam material to your shopping cart quickly. If you miss it you will regret for a lifetime.
Now in such society with a galaxy of talents, stabilizing your job position is the best survival method. But stabilizing job position is not so easy. When others are fighting to improve their vocational ability, if you still making no progress and take things as they are, then you will be eliminated. In order to stabilize your job position, you need to constantly improve your professional ability and keep up with the pace of others to let you not fall far behind others.
Exam Code: 70-290
Exam Name: Microsoft (Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 268 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-17
ITCertKing's expert team use their experience and knowledge to study the examinations of past years and finally have developed the best training materials about Microsoft certification 70-290 exam. Our Microsoft certification 70-290 exam training materials are very popular among customers and this is the result ofITCertKing's expert team industrious labor. The simulation test and the answer of their research have a high quality and have 95% similarity with the true examination questions. ITCertKing is well worthful for you to rely on. If you use ITCertKing's training tool, you can 100% pass your first time to attend Microsoft certification 70-290 exam.
ITCertKing is the best catalyst to help IT personage be successful. Many people who have passed some IT related certification exams used our ITCertKing's training tool. Our ITCertKing expert team use their experience for many people participating in Microsoft certification 70-290 exam to develope the latest effective training tools, which includes Microsoft 70-290 certification simulation test, the current exam and answers . Our ITCertKing's test questions and answers have 95% similarity with the real exam. With ITCertKing's training tool your Microsoft certification 70-290 exams can be easy passed.
70-290 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/70-290_exam.html
NO.1 You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You need
to use Windows Backup to meet the following requirements:
Minimize the number of scheduled backup jobs.
Perform a scheduled normal backup to disk every Friday. Perform a scheduled normal backup to tape
every Friday.
Perform scheduled differential backups to tape every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday. How
many scheduled jobs should you create from Windows Backup?
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. six
Answer: C
Microsoft 70-290 exam 70-290 test answers
NO.2 You are the network administrator for your company. Your network consists of a single Active Directory
domain. All network servers run Windows Server 2003. You successfully install a new server named
Server9. Immediately afterward, you perform the first backup of the server. The date is January 25, 2003.
Next, you add a user named Anne to the local Backup Operators group. You direct Anne to perform
nightly backups of Server9.
One week later, you try to review the backup logs for Server9. The Backup utility displays the information
shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You verify that Anne is performing nightly backups. You need to be able to review the backup logs for the
previous week. What should you do?
A. Add your user account to the local Backup Operators group.
B. Direct Anne to use her user account to log on and open the Backup utility.
C. In the Backup utility, select the Verify data after the backup completes check box.
D. Open %windir%\system32\LogFiles. Create a new subfolder named BackupLogs.
Answer: B
Microsoft 70-290 pdf 70-290
NO.3 You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory
domain. All network servers run Windows Server 2003. You install the Remote Administration tools on a
server named Server1, selecting all default settings.
In Internet Explorer, you type https://server1/admin. You receive the following error message:
"HTTP Error 404 File or directory not found."
You open IIS Manager and see the configuration shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that you can use Internet Explorer to administer Server1. What should you do?
A. In Internet Explorer, type http://server1:8099.
B. In Internet Explorer, type http://server1.
C. Install the Remote Desktop Web Connection subcomponent of the World Wide Web services.
D. In Internet Explorer, type https://server1:8098.
E. In Internet Explorer, type https://server1.
Answer: E
Microsoft exam prep 70-290 70-290 exam simulations 70-290 dumps 70-290 70-290 braindump
NO.4 You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory
domain. All network servers run Windows Server 2003, and all are members of the domain. All client
computers run Windows XP Professional. Five Web servers host the content for the internal network.
Each one runs IIS and has Remote Desktop connections enabled. Web developers are frequently
required to update content on the Web servers.
You need to ensure that the Web developers can use Remote Desktop Connection to transfer Web
documents from their client computers to the five Web servers.
What should you do?
A. Install the Terminal Server option on all five Web servers. Use Terminal Services Configuration
Manager to modify the session directory setting.
B. Install the Terminal Server option on all five Web servers. Use Terminal Services Configuration
Manager to create a new Microsoft RDP 5.2 connection.
C. On each Web developer's client computer, select the Disk Drives check box in the properties of
Remote Desktop Connection.
D. On each Web developer's client computer, select the Allow users to connect remotely to this computer
check box in the System Properties dialog box.
Answer: C
Microsoft 70-290 exam dumps 70-290 exam dumps
NO.5 You are the network administrator for your company. The network originally consists of a single
Windows NT 4.0 domain.
You upgrade the domain to a single Active Directory domain. All network servers now run Windows
Server 2003, and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. Your staff provides technical support
to the network. They frequently establish Remote Desktop connections with a domain controller named
DC1. You hire 25 new support specialists for your staff. You use Csvde.exe to create Active Directory user
accounts for all 25.
A new support specialist named Paul reports that he cannot establish a Remote Desktop connection with
DC1. He receives the message shown in the Logon Message exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You open Gpedit.msc on DC1. You see the display shown in the Security Policy exhibit. (Click the Exhibit
button.)
You need to ensure that Paul can establish Remote Desktop connections with DC1. What should you do?
A. Direct Paul to establish a VPN connection with DC1 before he starts Remote Desktop Connection.
B. Direct Paul to set a password for his user account before he starts Remote Desktop Connection.
C. In the local security policy of DC1, disable the Require strong (Windows 2000 or later) session key
setting.
D. In the local security policy of DC1, enable the Disable machine account password changes setting.
Answer: B
Microsoft demo 70-290 test 70-290 pdf 70-290 study guide
NO.6 You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The server is configured as
shown in the following table.
You need to create a software mirror of Disk1. What should you do first?
A. Convert Disk3 to a dynamic disk.
B. Create a new NTFS volume on Disk3.
C. Run the Extend Volume Wizard on Disk1.
D. Convert Disk3 to a GUID Partition Table (GPT) disk.
Answer: A
Microsoft 70-290 exam prep 70-290
NO.7 Your organization includes two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2003
Service Pack 2 (SP2).
Server1 and Server2 host the same Web sites.
You need to back up the server configuration on Server1 every hour and then apply the configuration to
Server2.
Which command should you use?
A. IISBack.vbs /backup
B. IISBack.vbs /list
C. IISCnfg.vbs /copy
D. IISCnfg.vbs /save
Answer: C
Microsoft 70-290 test questions 70-290 70-290 demo 70-290 pdf 70-290 certification training
NO.8 You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You need
to implement a backup schedule on Server1 to meet the following requirements:
Everyday, back up all files and folders to disk.
Every Friday, back up all files and folders to tape. Every Sunday, Tuesday, and Thursday, back up only the
files and folders that have changed since the previous Friday's backup to tape.
Which backup jobs should you create?
A. a normal backup to disk everyday
a normal backup to tape on Friday
a differential backup to tape on Sunday, Tuesday, and Thursday
B. a normal backup to disk everyday a normal backup to tape on Friday an incremental backup to tape on
Sunday, Tuesday, and Thursday
C. a copy backup to disk everyday
a normal backup to tape on Friday
a differential backup to tape on Sunday, Tuesday and, Thursday
D. a copy backup to disk everyday a normal backup to tape on Friday an incremental backup to tape on
Sunday, Tuesday and, Thursday
Answer: C
Microsoft original questions 70-290 practice test 70-290 practice test 70-290 braindump
NO.9 You are a network administrator for your company. All servers run Windows Server 2003. You manage a
server that functions as a file server. The data volume on the server is mirrored. Each physical disk is on a
separate controller. One of the hard disks that contains the data volume fails. You discover that the failure
was caused by a faulty SCSI controller. You replace the SCSI controller.
You need to restore the data volume to its previous state. You need to achieve this goal by using the
minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Run the diskpart active command to activate the failed volume.
B. Convert both disks to basic disks, and then restore the data.
C. Break the mirror, and then re create the mirror.
D. Select a disk in the mirror, and then reactivate the volume.
Answer: D
Microsoft test answers 70-290 70-290 test answers
NO.10 You are the domain administrator for your company's Active Directory domain. All client computers run
Windows 2000 Professional.
You recently deployed 10 new servers that run Windows Server 2003. You placed the servers in a new
organizational unit (OU) named W2K3Servers.
Anne is another network administrator.
You need to configure the appropriate permissions to allow Anne to manage the new servers by using
Terminal Services from her client computer. You need to assign Anne only the permissions she needs to
perform her job.
What should you do?
A. Add Anne's user account to the local Power Users group on each server that runs Windows Server
2003.
B. Add Anne's user account to the Remote Desktop Users group on each server that runs Windows
Server 2003.
C. Assign Anne's user account the Allow Read and the Allow Write permissions for the W2K3Servers OU.
D. Configure the Managed By property for the W2K3Servers OU to Anne's user account.
Answer: B
Microsoft practice test 70-290 certification training 70-290 certification training 70-290 study guide
NO.11 You are the network administrator for your company. All network servers run Windows Server 2003.
One of your servers contains a RAID 5 volume. Routine monitoring reveals a failed disk in the set. The
server is running and users are connecting to shared folders on the RAID 5 volume. You shut down the
server and replace the failed disk. Now you need to ensure that the RAID 5 volume is redundant. What
should you do?
A. Initialize the new disk. Select the failed region and then select the Repair Volume option.
B. Import the foreign disk. Select the failed region and then select the Repair Volume option.
C. Initialize the new disk. Select the failed region and then select the Reactivate Disk option.
D. Import the foreign disk. Select the failed region and then select the Reactivate Disk option.
Answer: A
Microsoft 70-290 70-290 70-290 70-290 exam dumps
NO.12 You are the network administrator for your company. All network servers run Windows Server 2003.
A member server named Server1 is configured to run shadow copies without a storage limit. Server1 has
the disk configuration shown in the following table.
You need to create additional free space on DATA1. You also need to improve the performance of
Server1and ensure that it has sufficient space for shadow copies in the future. Which two actions should
you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.Choose two.)
A. Delete the shadow copies on DATA1.
B. Delete Backup.bkf on DATA3.
C. In the properties of DATA1, relocate the shadow copies to DATA2.
D. In the properties of DATA1, relocate the shadow copies to DATA3.
E. Delete DATA3 and extend the DATA1 partition to include the space on DATA3.
Answer: AD
Microsoft dumps 70-290 exam prep 70-290 exam prep
NO.13 You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).
You use Windows Backup to back up Server1.
You need to view all the backup jobs that are scheduled to run on Server1. What should you do?
A. From Administrative Tools, run Services.
B. From Administrative Tools, run File Server Manager.
C. From Windows System Tools, run Scheduled Tasks.
D. From Windows System Tools, run System Information.
Answer: C
Microsoft 70-290 questions 70-290 70-290 original questions 70-290 original questions 70-290 braindump
NO.14 You are a network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory
domain.
A user named Mary works in the information technology (IT) security department. Mary is a member of the
IT Security global group. Mary reports that no one in the ITSecurity global group can access the security
log from the console of a computer named Server1. You need to grant the ITSecurity global group the
minimum rights necessary to view the security log on Server1.
How should you modify the local security policy?
A. Assign the Generate security audits user right to the ITSecurity global group.
B. Assign the Manage auditing and security logs user right to the ITSecurity global group.
C. Assign the Allow logon through Terminal Services user right to the ITSecurity global group.
D. Assign the Act as part of the operating system user right to the ITSecurity global group.
Answer: B
Microsoft 70-290 test 70-290 70-290 braindump
NO.15 You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory
domain. All network servers run Windows Server 2003, and all client computers run Windows XP
Professional.
A user named Peter uses a client computer named Client1. This computer has a locally attached tape
device.
You grant Peter the necessary permissions to perform backups of a member server named Server1.
Peter runs the Backup utility on Client1 to back up the files located on Server1. You need use your client
computer to view the most recent backup logs for Server1. What should you do?
A. Use Notepad to view the contents of the backup report located on Server1.
B. Use Notepad to view the contents of the backup report located on Client1.
C. Use Event Viewer to view the contents of the application log located on Server1.
D. Use Event Viewer to view the contents of the application log located on Client1.
Answer: B
Microsoft 70-290 70-290 70-290
NO.16 You are the network administrator for your company. All network servers run Windows Server 2003.
The network includes a file server named File1. File1 contains a single disk for system files and two SCSI
hard disks that comprise a 72 GB mirrored volume with 65 GB of read only data. Users connect to this
data by using shortcuts on their desktops. File1 is scheduled for replacement. You have a scheduled
maintenance window to complete
this task. Before the maintenance window, you build a new server. You need to bring the new server
online with current data and re establish redundancy as quickly as possible. You must also ensure that the
desktop shortcuts will continue to function.
What should you do?
A. name the new server File2. Create a new mirrored volume by using two 72 GB disks.
Connect File2 to the network and copy the data from File1. When copying is complete, shut down the old
File1.
B. name the new server File1. Move both disks from the old File1 to the new File1. Scan the disks for
changes. Import the disks. Connect the new File1 to the network.
C. name the new server File1. Break the mirror on the old File1. Move one of the disks from the old File1
to the new File1. Scan the disk for changes. Initialize the disk. Select the spare disk and create the mirror.
Connect the new File1 to the network.
D. name the new server File1. Remove one of the disks in the mirror from the old File1. Move the disk to
the new File1. Scan the disk for changes. Import the disk. Shut down the old File1 and connect the new
File1 to the network.
Answer: B
Microsoft braindump 70-290 exam simulations 70-290 test 70-290
NO.17 You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You perform
a normal backup of Server1 every Saturday. You need to implement a backup strategy for Server1 to
meet the following requirements:
Minimize the time required to restore files.
On weekdays, back up only files that have changed since the Saturday backup. Which type of backup
should you perform on weekdays?
A. copy
B. daily
C. differential
D. incremental
Answer: C
Microsoft 70-290 70-290 certification 70-290 original questions
NO.18 You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The server has a backup
tape drive installed.
You need to schedule a backup to tape. The tape must be ejected when the backup job is complete.
Which commands should you include in the scheduled task?
A. Devcon.exe and Poolmon.exe
B. Ntbackup.exe and Devcon.exe
C. Ntbackup.exe and Rsm.exe
D. Rsm.exe and Poolmon.exe
Answer: C
Microsoft exam dumps 70-290 original questions 70-290
NO.19 You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You need to ensure that a
defragmentation of the server's hard disk drive runs each night.
What should you do?
A. Create a scheduled task that runs Dfrg.msc.
B. Create a scheduled task that runs Defrag.exe.
C. From Computer Management, run Disk Management.
D. From Computer Management, run Disk Defragmenter.
Answer: B
Microsoft braindump 70-290 certification training 70-290
NO.20 You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You perform
a normal backup of Server1 every Saturday. You need to implement a backup strategy for Server1 to
meet the following requirements:
Minimize the time required to back up files.
On weekdays, back up files that have changed since the last backup. Which type of backup should you
perform on weekdays?
A. copy
B. daily
C. differential
D. incremental
Answer: D
Microsoft 70-290 70-290 braindump
ITCertKing offer the latest C-TSCM62-64 exam material and high-quality VCP-510 pdf questions & answers. Our 74-338 VCE testing engine and 1z0-822 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-350 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/70-290_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论